Uptaste Privacy Policy

The Spontaneous Travel Company Privacy Policy

The Spontaneous Travel Company Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use available here) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when you use:

  • the Uptaste mobile application software (our App) available from the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store
  • our website, available at www.Uptaste.com (our Website)
  • any of the services (whether provided by us or a third party) accessible through the App or our Website (the Services).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Spontaneous Travel Company Limited of 2 Atlantic Close, Southampton, SO14 3TA.

1 Information we collect from you

1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Information you give us: This is information you give us about you by filling in forms via our App or Website, by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail or chat), or by using specific functionality. It includes information you provide when you register to use our App or Website, create an account with our App or Website, share data via our App or Website’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, when you report a problem with our App, our Website, or the Services, or through data you have shared with us from other applications or services. During your use of our Apps or Website, you may also give us information about your wish-list, upcoming and current trip plans, friends and current group make-up. If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the device’s phone number, age, username, password and other registration information (such as your dietary preferences), financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

1.2 Information we collect about you and your device automatically. Each time you use our App or Website, we will automatically collect the following information:

1.2.1 technical information, including the type of device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device’s IMEI number, the MAC address of the device’s wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, user interface language and time zone setting; and

1.2.2 details of your use of our App or your visits to our Website including, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

1.3 Information we collect about you and your device where you give your consent. Where you give us your consent, we will collect the following information from you:

1.3.1 information stored on your device, including contact information, login information, photos, videos or other digital content and check ins;

1.4 Location information. We also use your device’s inbuilt system (such as GPS) to determine your current location. Some of our (and integrated third party) location-enabled services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by changing the settings on your phone.

1.5 Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

2 Cookies and similar technologies

2.1 Our Apps and Website use cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Apps and Website. The cookies and similar technologies we use consist of a unique set of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the storage drive of your device if you agree. These cookies and similar technologies contain information that is transferred to your device’s storage drive.

2.2 Our use of cookies and similar technologies helps us to improve and provide you with a good experience when you use our Apps and Website. By continuing to use our Apps and Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies and similar technologies.

2.3 We use the following cookies and similar technologies:

Locally held ID: This ID allows us to recognise and count the number of users and to see how users move around our Apps when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our Apps work, such as by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

2.4 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

2.5 You can block cookies by activating the setting on your device/browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your device/browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), the functionality of our App and Website may be impaired.

2.6 Except for essential cookies and similar technologies, all cookies and similar technologies will expire after 2 years.

3 Uses made of the information

3.1 We may also associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

3.2 We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We will use the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

4 Disclosure of your information

4.1 We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

 

Category of data Recipient Purpose
Your name and limited profile data which is not “sensitive” personal data The third parties identified to you in the App and on our Website to which you have consented to us transferring your data. Enabling the third parties to more accurately tailor their services to meet your needs and preferences.
Dietary preferences, allergies and intolerances. The third parties identified to you in the App and on our Website to which you have explicitly consented to us transferring your data. Enabling the third parties to more accurately tailor their services to meet your needs and preferences.

 

4.2 You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

4.3 We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

4.3.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

4.3.2 if The Spontaneous Travel Company Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

4.3.3 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; and

4.3.4 in order to:

4.3.4.1 enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or

4.3.4.2 protect the rights, property or safety of The Spontaneous Travel Company Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5 Where we store your personal data

5.1 The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website or App; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5.4 We will collect and store personal data on your device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5).

6 Your rights

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@uptaste.com

6.3 Our Website and App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

6.3 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7 Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App or login to the Website. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of our App, our Website or the Services.

8 Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@uptaste.com